Home | World Cup | World Cup Venues | World Cup History |
 World Cup Groups | Soccer Rules | Soccer News | Live Odds | Contact Us | Webmaster |
Get Soccer Now

Brazil 2014 FIFA World Cup Venues

Estadio Nacional de Brasilia

Nacional de Brasilia Stadium

Full name: Estadio Nacional de Brasilia

Former names: Mane Garrincha

Location: Brasilia, Brazil

Opened: 1974

Capacity: 42,200 - 71,500 (After renovations)

Estadio Nacional de Brasiliaа(formerly known asаEstadio Mane Garrincha) is aаmulti-purpose stadiumаinаBrasilia,аBrazil. It is currently used mostly forаfootballаmatches. The stadium holds 45,200. The stadium was built in 1974.

Estadio Mane Garrincha is owned by the Department of Sports, Physical Education and Recreation ofаDistrito Federal. The former name is taken after the footballerаMane Garrincha.

History

In 1974, the works on Estadio Mane Garrincha were completed. It was built whenаGarrinchaаwas approximately 40 years old. The inaugural match was played on March 10 of that year, whenCorinthiansаbeatаCEUBа2-1. The first goal of the stadium was scored by Corinthians' Vaguinho.

The stadium's attendance record currently stands at 51,000, set on December 20, 1998 whenаGamaаbeatаLondrinaа3-0 at the 1998аSerie Bаfinal, which gave Gama its first national trophy and consequent promotion toаSerie Aаin 1999.

On December 8, 2007, the final of theаfirst editionаof theаCopa do Brasil de Futebol Feminino, won byаMato Grosso do Sul/Saad, was hosted at Estadio Mane Garrincha.

World Cup 2014

There are plans on reconstructing the stadium to increase its capacity to 71,000 as well as to reach the requirements for theа2014 World Cup, which will be held in Brazil. The stadium was renamed in early 2010 to theаEstadio Nacional de Brasiliaаand the reconstruction began on April of the same year. The reconstruction involves dismantling the lower tier and retaining the upper tier into the new rectangular bowl, and reducing the size of the playing field so that the stadium can be a football-specific stadium.

The stadium will also host some matches in the football tournament of theа2016 Summer Olympicsаto be held inаRio de Janeiro.



Estadio Maracana Estadio Beira-Rio
Arena das Dunas Castelao (Ceara)
Arena da Baixada Estadio Mineirao
Estadio Nacional de Brasilia


 

 

Online Betting

Online Betting

Online Betting

Online Betting

NBA & COLLEGE BASKETBALL SITES NFL & COLLEGE FOOTBALL SITES NASCAR GAMBLING SITES
SPORTS PICKS SITES NHL HOCKEY SITES MLB BASEBALL SITES
CASINO & POKER SITES SOCCER BETTING SITES TENNIS GAMBLING SITES
PGA GOLF SITES HORSE RACING SITES ONLINE MARKETING INTERNATIONAL
Online Betting Online Betting Online Betting Online Betting
Home | World Cup History | World Cup Venues | World Cup Groups | Soccer Rules | Sitemap |
| Live Odds | Contact Us | Webmaster |
www.GetSoccerNow.comаis a member ofаOnline Marketing Internationalай 2017 All Rights Reserved
US CITIZENS: The information contained herein is for entertainment and news matter only. Any use of this information in violation of federal, state and local law is strictly prohibited. Offers by offshore sportsbooks advertising on this site are void in states where prohibited by law. Please check with your local or state enforcement agency.