Home | World Cup | World Cup Venues | World Cup History |
 World Cup Groups | Soccer Rules | Soccer News | Live Odds | Contact Us | Webmaster |
Get Soccer Now

Brazil 2014 FIFA World Cup Venues

Arena da Baixada

Arena da Baixada Stadium

Full name: Estadio Joaquim Americo Guimaraes

Former names: Kyocera Arena (2005–2008)

Location: Curitiba, Parana, Brazil

Capacity: 25,180

Estadio Joaquim Americo Guimaraes, commonly referred to as Arena da Baixada, is a football stadium in the Água Verde neighborhood of Curitiba, Parana. Opened in 1914, it is the home field of Atletico Paranaense, who also owns and operates the stadium. The stadium will be one of the host venues for the 2014 FIFA World Cup.

History

The stadium was built at the previous location of a Brazilian Army powder depot. In 1934, the stadium was renamed Estadio Joaquim Americo Guimaraes. In the 1970s, the original stadium was closed down. After being reopened in 1984 and operating for some years, the old stadium building was demolished on March 26,1997, right after a construction project of a new arena was announced. In June 1999, the new stadium was built. In 2005, the stadium was renamed Kyocera Arena, after the Japanese company Kyocera purchased the naming rights.

The inaugural match of the old stadium was played on September 6, 1914, when Flamengo beat Internacional 7–1. The first goal of the stadium was scored by Flamengo's Arnaldo.

The inaugural match of the new building was played on June 24, 1999, when Atletico Paranaense beat Cerro Porteño of Paraguay 2–1. The first goal of the stadium after its reinauguration was scored by Atletico's Lucas.

The stadium's attendance record currently stands at 31,740, set on December 16, 2001 when Atletico Paranaense beat Sao Caetano 4–2, on the first game of that year's Brazilian Championship finals.

Though the present stadium is still new, there are some plans for newer stadiums for the 2014 FIFA World Cup.

The contract with Kyocera that gave the company naming rights expired in early 2008. It was not renewed, and no new partnership was announced. The stadium went back to its old name, Arena da Baixada.



Estadio Maracana Estadio Beira-Rio
Arena das Dunas Castelao (Ceara)
Arena da Baixada Estadio Mineirao
Estadio Nacional de Brasilia


 

 

Online Betting

Online Betting

Online Betting

Online Betting

NBA & COLLEGE BASKETBALL SITES NFL & COLLEGE FOOTBALL SITES NASCAR GAMBLING SITES
SPORTS PICKS SITES NHL HOCKEY SITES MLB BASEBALL SITES
CASINO & POKER SITES SOCCER BETTING SITES TENNIS GAMBLING SITES
PGA GOLF SITES HORSE RACING SITES ONLINE MARKETING INTERNATIONAL
Online Betting Online Betting Online Betting Online Betting
Home | World Cup History | World Cup Venues | World Cup Groups | Soccer Rules | Sitemap |
| Live Odds | Contact Us | Webmaster |
www.GetSoccerNow.com is a member of Online Marketing International © 2013 All Rights Reserved
US CITIZENS: The information contained herein is for entertainment and news matter only. Any use of this information in violation of federal, state and local law is strictly prohibited. Offers by offshore sportsbooks advertising on this site are void in states where prohibited by law. Please check with your local or state enforcement agency.